The pain of studying pays off for Leeds graduates
The ceremonies, in the chapel on campus, come after the university awarded its first Masters by Research degree earlier this week.
Rachel Kenworthy, 24, received the honour after conducting research into pain tolerance and the pain threshold.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShe said: “I gained a first class honours in psychology at Leeds Trinity last year, and was thinking about staying in education to complete a PhD. The Masters by Research allowed me to think independently about a research project, and work on something I wanted to – it was effectively a way of testing the water and gaining the necessary qualifications to move onto a PhD, which I’m now doing.”
Prof Ray Lloyd, Deputy Vice-Chancellor at Leeds Trinity University, said they were pleased with the increasing number of students interested in undertaking research in a variety of subjects.
“The degree is designed to prepare students for doctoral research and is proving to be a great success with Rachel and many of the other Masters by Research students who are being accepted on to Doctoral programmes.”
The Yorkshire Evening Post will be printing the names of students who are graduating throughout this week.
GRADUATING TODAY (JULY 20)
Institute of Childhood and Education
Certificate of Higher Education in Early Childhood Studies:
Rajna Begum
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdCertificate of Higher Education in Working with Children, Young People and Families:
Katrina Howes
Bachelor of Arts in Early Childhood Studies:
Richard Ash
Eesha Ashiq
Lucy Banks
Maisie Barnett
Victoria Jean Battye
Rezwana Begum
Jessica Bertram
Faye Abigail Bradley
Charlotte Causey
Rachel Colley
Jordan Andrew Cox
Charlotte Louise Cribbes
Simone Isabella Dean
Eleanor Dodds
Jessica Duffin
Molly Dyson
Sarah Ellis
Sophie Foster
Charlotte Rose Fox
Lauren Gaughan
Iona Gilchrist
Sophie Godden
Claire Greenwood
Emma Hall
Lisa Hambly
Emma Mary Harrison
Sophie Hickox
Chloe Hinchliffe
Emma Anne Holliday
Alishah Hussain
Laura Johnston
Rachael Katterloher
Sophie Kaye
Luke Benjamin Lindhurst
Lacey Lockwood
Umaira Parveen Mahmood
Rosemary Okello
Olivia Phillips
Charlotte Abigail Pullen
Jessica Reid
Frankie Ryan
Rebecca Shepherd
Alicia Chevonne Simpson
Amy Louise Smith
Lucy Rose Smith
Natasha Sumal
Rachael Swaby
Megan Watts
Emma Victoria Weighill
Katie-Marie Welsh
Phillippa Woods
Lauren Worthy
Saphron Rose Youel
Bachelor of Arts in Education Studies:
Badur Ahmed
Bethan Aird
Sidrah Khalid Ansari
Keenan Thomas Barker
Laura Jane Beveridge
Kairan Birik
Shannen Brogan
Rebecca Brown
Mariyah Chowdhary
Sophie Louise Cockroft
Jessica Alison Cooke
Shannan Deane
Zoe Flitcroft*
Adam Frost
Natasha Rose Greaves
Aimée Elizabeth Housecroft
Ellie Claire Jordan
Charlotte Elizabeth King
Chloe Lewin
Beth Louise McCluskey
Hannah Neave
Luke Newbould
Magenta Showler
Zoe Sinclair
Sophie Smyth
Isla Jane Sproat
Rachael Claire Sundin
Daniel Gordon Ward
Lauren Jane Watson
Caroline Whitaker
Paige Amy Wiles
Lauren Woodward
Bachelor of Arts in Working with Children, Young People and Families:
Melissa Bates
Josie Bottomley
Bethany Bradshaw
Chelsea Brown
Harriott Coates
Samantha Cousins
Rebecca Drew
Shauna Angela Dudson
Abbie Dyer
Daisy Fearn
Rebecca Louise Goddard
Teresa Gulliford
Rebecca Hainsworth
Jessica Lee Hall
Elizabeth Maria Hill
Kelly Holmes
Zoey Anna Elizabeth Horsman
Emily-Jayne Hutchinson
Victoria Faye Hutchinson
Leanne Ibbeson
Jessica James
Kiana Olivia Johnson
Hannah Jade Jones
Shannon Kelly
Charis Grace Alice Kobli-Nash
Amy Lanes
Kimberly Joan Marriott
Laura O’Nions
Emily Florence Parker
Schomara Richards-Williams
Karis Emma Russell
Andrea Selkirk
Annie Smith
Stephanie Twibill
Holly Vickers
Emma Wigglesworth
Ceremony 6 at 6.00pm
Institute of Childhood and Education
Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education (Age 3-7):
Annice Jade Avey
Shamiqueka Adrean Benjamin-Webster
Julie Ann Butterfield
Hannah Louise Cromack
Amy Horrell
Rebecca Lynch
Sarah McCall
Wendy Rickerby
Mohammed Adeel Siddique
Naomi Simpson
Sophie Wilding
Nicola Jayne Wilson
Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education (Age 5-11):
Elixene Jean Ainsworth
Elizabeth Armstrong
Clare Suzanne Atkin
Benjamin James Bartle
Joel Beaumont
Olivia Amy Bennett
Haleema Bibi
Olivia Breen
Hannah Briggs
Kirsty Louise Bryden
Louise Burley
Alexandra Jane Cain
Roisin Casey
Chantelle Marie Clark
Lee Clayton
Francesca Collier
Chloe Maria Cotton
Lucie Coupe
Lesley-Anne Culley
Lauren Daglish-Smith
Samantha Jane Day
Emma Dobson
Samantha Elizabeth Dobson
Bethany Drake
Jonathan Ellis
Francesca Suzanne Fox
Sophie Alice Gaughan
Sheree Geraldie
Laura Goodfellow
Rachel Harker
Emily Kate Hobson
Victoria Hoskin
Leigh Robert Hough
Nicola Hughes
Laura Kate Jackson
Eilish Jennison
Natasha Elena Karagic
Ashley Kearsley
Amanda Lassu
Emily Claire Law
Kerry Laycock
Lindsay Lindley
Hannah Matthews
Marian Stella McGuire
Jack Jordan Mitchell
Joel Lloyd Pearson
Sophie Pearson
Adam Paddy Pickering
Amy Rebecca Potter
Lauren Rigby
Abigail Nicola Sharman
Laura Shepherd
Charlotte Jane Stewart
Joanne Sykes
Abigail Taylor
Kristy Torres
Sophie Wallace
Victoria McKendrick Ward
Jessica Marie Whitton
Lauren Willetts
Katherine Alice Woollven
Catherine Wright
Elizabeth Mary Wilson
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Art and Design:
Gillian Susan Griffiths
Naomi Cheryl Adenike Onitiri
Katherine Eleanor Stephens
Kristie Leanne Stubley
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Computer Science with ICT:
Kristina Mileva Jelic
David Urwin
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Dance:
Nicole Godfrey
Maisie Oldroyd
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Design and Technology:
Vicky Lianne Edwards
Bethan Lord
Jade O’Donovan
Kimberley Louisa Sykes
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Drama:
Jessica Amy Holmes
Rachel Ann Wood
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:
Cerian Bridge
Rebecca Lucy Firth
Laura Jade Mitchell
Eleanor Sture
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education History:
Kaljit Bahia
James Bellamy
Anna Louise Carolan
Matthew Robert Sanderson
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Mathematics:
Thomas Alcock
Tuul Tumenjargal Dickinson
Hannah Victoria Goulty
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Music:
Frazer Anderton
Robin Gloor
Anthony Ord
Luke Robinson
Rebecca Senior
Jessica Blaise Ward
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Biology:
Natasha Jane Lacy
Harry Leigh
Kate Elizabeth Spawton
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Chemistry:
Shariz Aghanian
Phoebe Cull
Liam Sharp
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education English:
Jordan David Brough
Sana Jamil
Thomas Swain
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:
Thomas Smith
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education History:
Graham Jenkins
Richard Jordan
Emily Louise Wilson
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Mathematics:
Silifat Adebukola Ayofe
Anita Marie Law-Riding
Nadia Mahmood
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Science with Biology:
Olatomilade Folaranmi
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFoundation Degree of Arts in Supporting Learning and Additional Needs:
Laura Jessica Leadsford
Bachelor of Arts in Professional Practice: Early Childhood Studies:
Romesa Bibi
Claire Lewsey
Emma Radley
Robyn Young
Bachelor of Arts in Professional Practice: Education:
Holly Jordan Annan
Benjamin Bradshaw
Daniel Clark
Lisa Karen Cox
Charlotte Emma Furniss
Simon Goodison
Clare Graham
Helen Jessop
Laura Jessica Leadsford
Jade Milne
Rachel Moore
Lorelei Steele
Liam Thewlis
Bachelor of Arts in Professional Practice: Supporting Young People, Children and Families:
Jane Ackroyd
Nazish Amin
Emma Michelle Beaumont
Kylie Child
Susan Caroline Hill
Naila Iqbal
Samantha Knowles
Emma Prest
Debra Reed
Joanne Silver
Amanda Rose Simpson
Kirsty Thorpe
Postgraduate Certificate in Education Leadership:
Felicity Richardson
Postgraduate Certificate in Primary Education:
Joshua Guthrie
Sylvia Hemingway
Linzi Verity-Buck
Postgraduate Certificate in Secondary Education:
Christopher Charles
Kelly Megan Orloff
Jeffrey Singleton
Postgraduate Diploma in Education:
Christian Clark
Master of Arts in Education:
Kate Louise Austin
Marie Buxton
Kayleigh Cuddy
Jane Grace
Beth Morgan
Sian Olbison
Prizes
Early Childhood Studies Programme Prize:
Lisa Hambly
Education Studies Programme Prize:
Paige Wiles
Working with Children, Young People and Families Programme Prize:
Laura O’Nions
Professional Practice: Education Programme Prize:
Benjamin Bradshaw
Lisa Cox
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdProfessional Practice: Early Childhood Studies Programme Prize:
Robyn Young
Professional Practice: Supporting Young People, Children and Families Programme Prize:
Jane Ackroyd
Education Leaership Programme Prize:
Felicity Richardson
Education Programme Prize:
Tony Caffrey
PGCE Primary Education (Provider Led) Prize:
Olivia Bennett
Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education:
PGCE Primary Education (School Direct) Prize:
Victoria Hoskin
Professional Graduate Certificate in Primary Education:
Leeds SCITT Prize:
Eleanor Sture
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Geography:
Northern Lights SCITT Prize:
Sana Jamil
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education English:
Tim Barker Prize:
Bethan Lord
Professional Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Design and Technology:
Institute of Childhood and Education Prize:
Marie Buxton